Results & Standings

2021 Regular Season Standings

TeamMatches PlayedMatches WonPoints
Team MADabolic
4415
Team White Dahlia4210
Team Wake Orthopaedics4110
Team RDUTennis428
Team Mosquito Authority417

2021 Match Results

Match 1 – Team RDUTennis def Team White Dahlia  3-2  @ Cary Tennis Park (moved from Springdale Area Recreation Club)
Men’s 1 – Noblitt/Guichard (WD) def Spencer/James (RDU)  6-3  6-2
Men’s 2 – Welte/Nicholson (WD) def Garcia/Lewandowski (RDU)  6-1  6-3
Women’s – Day/Choo (RDU) def Kepler/McCluskey (WD)  1-6  6-3  10-6
Mixed – Nalborska/Rosenthal (RDU) def Browne/Longest (WD)  6-1  6-4
Captain’s Choice – Nalborska/Rosenthal (RDU) def McCluskey/Noblitt (WD) 11-9

Match 2 – Team White Dahlia def Team Wake Ortho  3-2  @ Cary Tennis Park (moved from North Hills Club)
Men’s 1 – Noblitt/Welte (WD) def Davis/Kitner (WO)  4-6  6-3  10-3
Men’s 2 – Guichard/Nicholson (WD) def Pelegrino/Rosenow (WO)  6-7  6-3  10-8
Women’s – Perkins/Whoriskey (WO) def Kepler/Kitner (WD)  6-3  6-0
Mixed – Ashworth/Roberson (WO) def McCluskey/Zivkovic (WD)  4-6  6-2  10-6
Captain’s Choice – McCluskey/Welte (WD) def Whoriskey/Roberson (WO)  11-9

Match 2 – Team MADabolic def Team RDUTennis  4-1  @ Cary Tennis Park (moved from North Hills Club)
Men’s 1 – Dempster/Chandrasekhar (MAD) def Spencer/James (RDU)  6-4  6-3
Men’s 2 – Polasek/Adelekan (MAD) def Franceschina/Faulkner (RDU)  6-7  7-5  10-8
Women’s – Coomes/Waters (MAD) def Day/Miller (RDU)  6-1  6-4
Mixed – Nalborska/Rosenthal (RDU) def Janda/Chandrasekhar (MAD)  6-2  6-4

Match 3 – Team MADabolic def Team Wake Orthopaedics  3-2  @ MacGregor Downs Country Club
Men’s 1 – Dempster/Chandrasekhar (MAD) def Davis/Moody (WO)  6-2  3-6  10-6
Men’s 2 – Kitner/Pelegrino (WO) def Polasek/Radloff (MAD)  1-6  6-3  10-5
Women’s – Whoriskey/McGrath (WO) def Coomes/Janda (MAD)  6-4  6-1
Mixed – Waters/Smith (MAD) def Perkins/Roberson (WO)  6-4  2-6  10-7
Captain’s Choice – Waters/Dempster (MAD) def Whoriskey/Davis (WO)  13-11

Match 3 – Team White Dahlia def Team Mosquito Authority  4-1  @ MacGregor Downs Country Club
Men’s 1 – Noblitt/Welte (WD) def Ogden/Schmitt (MA)  6-1  7-5
Men’s 2 – Guichard/Zivkovic (WD) def Ferreira/Velazquez  6-4  6-2
Women’s – McCluskey/Kepler (WD) def Green/Dasso (MA)  6-7  6-2  10-7
Mixed – Bobrowski/Clement (MA) def Kitner/Cardella (WD)  6-1  6-4

Match 4 -Team Wake Orthopaedics def Team RDUTennis  4-1  @ Springdale Area Recreation Club
Men’s 1 – Defaulted by TeamRDUTennis
Men’s 2 – Kitner/Pelegrino (WO) def Franceschina/Faulkner (RDU)  6-3  3-6  10-5
Women’s – Choo/Nalborska (RDU) def Whoriskey/McGrath (WO)  5-7  6-4  10-7
Mixed – Ashworth/Davis (WO) def Miller/Garcia (RDU)  6-1  6-0

Match 5 – Team MADabolic def Team White Dahlia  4-1  @ Seven Oaks Swim & Racquet Club
Men’s 1 – Noblitt/Welte (WD) def Dempster/Chandrasekhar (MAD)  7-6  6-7  10-5
Men’s 2 – Polasek/Adelekan (MAD) def Guichard/Longest (WD)  6-3  7-6
Women’s – Coomes/Waters (MAD) def McCluskey/Kepler (WD)  6-3  6-4
Mixed – Piechocinski/Smith (MAD) def Kitner/Zivkovic (WD)  7-5  6-1

Match 5 – Team Mosquito Authority def Team Wake Orthopaedics  3-2  @ Seven Oaks Swim & Racquet Club
Men’s 1 – Stokke/Ogden (MA) def Davis/Moody (WO)  6-4  7-6
Men’s 2 – Ferreira/Schmitt (MA) def Kinder/Kitner (WO)  6-2  6-1
Women’s – Ashworth/Perkins (WO) def Fisher/Bobrowski (MA)  6-1  6-2
Mixed – McGrath/Roberson (WO) def Dasso/Velazquez (MA)  6-4  6-7  10-8
Captain’s Choice – Dasso/Stokke (MA) def Ashworth/Davis (WO)  10-3

Match 6 – Team MADabolic def Team Mosquito Authority  4-1  @ Hasentree (Rained-Out, Make-Ups)
Men’s 1 – Ogden/Schmitt (MA) def Dempster/Smith (MAD)  7-5  4-6  10-7
Men’s 2 – Chandrasekhar/Chandrasekhar (MAD) def Velazquez/Clement (MA)  7-6  6-0
Women’s – Coomes/Janda (MAD) win by default
Mixed – Waters/Adelekan (MAD) def Fisher/Marquina (MA)  6-2  6-1

Match 7 –  Team RDUTennis def Team Mosquito Authority  3-2  @ Cary Tennis Park
Men’s 1 – Ogden/Schmitt (MA) def Spencer/Faulkner (RDU)  7-6  7-5
Men’s 2 – Ferreira/Velazquez (MA) def Franceschina/Garcia (RDU)  6-1  3-6  10-8
Women’s – Choo/Day (RDU) def Dasso/Fisher (MA)  6-2  7-5
Mixed – Nalborska/Rosenthal (RDU) def Bobrowski.Clement (MA)  7-5  7-5
Captain’s Choice – Nalborska/Spencer (RDU) def Dasso/Ogden (MA)  10-8

Playoffs – #4 Team RDU Tennis def #1 Team MADabolic  3-1  @ North Hills Club
Men’s 1 – Franceschina/Faulkner (RDU) def Dempster/R.Chandrasekhar (MAD)  6-4  6-4
Men’s 2 – Smith/Polasek (MAD) def James/Lewandowski (RDU)  6-4  6-3
Women’s – Nalborska/Choo (RDU) def Waters/Coomes (MAD)  6-3  6-1
Mixed –  Day/Spencer (RDU) def Janda/P.Chandrasekhar (MAD)  6-4  6-1

Playoffs – #3 Team Wake Orthopaedics def #2 Team White Dahlia  3-2 @ North Hills Club
Men’s 1 – Noblitt/Guichard (WD) def Roberson/Pelegrino (WO)  6-4  6-4
Men’s 2 – Welte/Nicholson (WD) def Kitner/Rosenow (WO)  6-1  6-3
Women’s – Whoriskey/Perkins (WO) def Kepler/Kitner (WD)  6-0  6-0
Mixed – Ashworth/Davis (WO) def Browne/Zivkovic (WD)  6-1  6-2
Captain’s Choice – Whoriskey/Davis (WO) def Browne/Welte (WD)  10-6

Championship – Team Wake Orthopaedics def Team RDUTennis
Men’s 1 – Roberson/Rosenow (WO) def Spencer/Rosenthal (RDU)  6-3  6-2
Men’s 2 – James/Lewandowski (RDU) def Kitner/Pelegrino (WO)  6-3  6-4
Women’s – Whoriskey/McGrath (WO) def Choo/Nalborska (RDU)  6-3  6-3
Mixed – Ashworth/Davis (WO) def Day/Garcia (RDU)  6-2  6-1